PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the following is meant by: (i) ‘we’: MATIZ BVBA, with registered office at Kleine Swennenstraat 8, 3960 Bree and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) under number 0479.527.913, phone +32 89 46 84 86, e-mail: info@matiz.be, www.matiz.be and derivatives and (ii) ‘you’: any natural person who uses our website and/or online platform. This Privacy and Cookies Policy s also available online on our website.

MATIZ BVBA is insured for professional liability:
AG Insurance
Contract no. 03/99 541 348

PERSONAL DATA

1. Personal data protection

Personal data: all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable is deemed to be any natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially on the basis of an identificator such as a name, identification number, location information, an online identificator or one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economical, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We attach great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data. The goal of this Privacy and Cookies Policy is to inform you about the conditions for the use of personal data and the data protection rules established to safeguard the confidentiality of this personal data.

We are committed to using personal data discreetly and to protect the confidential and private nature of this information. We do this in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 aimed at protecting privacy with respect to the handling of personal data (as amended) (hereinafter referred to as the Act of 8 December 1992’) and other relevant prevailing legal regulations. We have taken legal and technical precautions to the best of our ability to prevent the unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. Where it is not possible to fully guarantee data protection, we implement suitable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

2. What kind of personal data is collected, why and for what purposes?

Processing: any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or a set of personal data, whether or not carried out via automated processes, such as collecting, recording, sorting, structuring, saving, updating or changing, requesting, consulting, using, providing by means of forwarding, distributing or making available in any other way, aligning or combining, blocking, deleting or destroying data.

‘Confidential processing’ means that we process personal data in a confidential manner in compliance with the applicable Belgian legal requirements, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Act of 8 December 1992.

You are free to visit our website and to collect the necessary information on our services without providing us with any personal data.

We may process the personal data for the following parties (for example, visitors to this website, customers, customer contact persons, etc.). We may process the following personal data of parties (for example, first name, last name, national registration number, phone number, address, e-mail address, account number, picture, family composition, education, job title, etc.) based on the following legal grounds (consent of the party concerned, necessity for the performance of the contract, legal obligations, protection of vital interests, task of general interest or justified interest) for the following purposes (for example, to satisfy legal obligations (customer management, etc.), to be able to fulfil the agreement, to provide the parties with informative news concerning the company, to improve the quality of services or information, etc.):

Personal data

Legal ground

Purpose

Last name, first name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address

Legal obligation

Management of customer files

Last name, first name, address, e-mail address, VAT number

Legal obligation

To send invoices

Last name, first name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address

Necessity for the performance of the contract

To properly execute the agreement between the parties

Last name, first name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, preferences, etc.

Necessity for the processing of a request

To properly respond to an inquiry

E-mail address

Consent of the party concerned

To provide informative newsletters

By providing personal information, the party concerned gives explicit consent to process the information for the above-mentioned purposes. The party concerned has the right to revoke this consent insofar as the processing is based purely on the consent of the party concerned.

The party concerned also explicitly agrees that the personal information may be provided to the following recipients in the European Economic Area within the context of the processing and in compliance with the legal framework:

Creatic bvba
Emmelenhoek 24 - B-3930 Hamont-Achel
Phone: +32 11 49 42 94 - E-mail: info@creatic.com
VAT reg. no.: BE 0641.680.536

We guarantee that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. If the party concerned does not wish for personal data to be transferred to third parties and the processing is based solely on the consent of the party concerned, the party concerned can object to this either at the moment that the person concerned provides the personal data or at any time by exercising their right to objection or right to data deletion.

The retention period of personal data at our company is six months. At the end of this time period, the personal data will be removed from the system automatically. Personal data processed for reasons of staff management will be retained for the amount of time necessary to meet all legal obligations (such as for accounting and social legislation purposes). If we wish to continue to use the personal data after this time period has passed, we will request consent once again.

3. Your rights

In accordance with the applicable legislation, you have the legal right, on simple request, to access your personal data free of charge in order to supplement, improve, edit, delete or transfer information. You also have the right to object, on simple request, free of charge to the processing of your personal data for purposes such as direct marketing.

More specifically, the party concerned has the following rights in accordance with the applicable regulations and conditions:
Right to inspection: The party concerned always has the possibility to request access to their personal data (including processing purposes, categories of personal data and expected retention period).
Right to rectification: The party concerned always has the possibility to have their personal data improved or supplemented.
Right to data deletion: The party concerned has the possibility under certain conditions to request the deletion of their personal data free of charge.
Right to limited processing: The party concerned has the possibility under certain conditions to request a limitation to the processing of their personal data in the future.
Right to objection: The party concerned has the possibility under certain conditions to submit an objection to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing and other purposes.
Right to transferability: The party concerned has the possibility to receive their personal data in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and to transfer it to third parties.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, you can contact us in writing using the contact information stated above. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of receipt.

COOKIES

1. The use of cookies

We strive to inform you clearly about the manner in which cookies are used on our websites and how they are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make your visit to our websites a more pleasant one and to better tailor it to your needs and preferences.

2. What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed and stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies help us optimise your visit to our website through a number of useful tasks, such as improving the security of our website and for purposes of the overall user experience. For example, the website can remember the pages you have visited and your preferences (such as your username, language, font size and other preferences), so that you do not have to enter these every time you visit the website. Other cookies are used to analyse information, such as the number of visits to a website. There are also cookies that are used for marketing purposes.

To enable the optimal use of our website, it is therefore advisable to activate and/or accept cookies on our computer or mobile device. Otherwise, we will not be able to guarantee a problem-free visit to our website, as there is the risk that your visit will be interrupted or slowed down and that you will not have access to certain areas of a website or will be unable to use them. However, if you prefer to remove or block the cookies, this can be done in your browser settings.

Although most internet browsers are configured to accept cookies, you can remove cookies already placed and limit or block the placement of new cookies by changing your browser settings. The manner in which the browser settings are changed is different for every browser. More information on browser settings can be found at aboutcookies.org or in the Help menu of your internet browser.

However, if you remove or block cookies, this will mean that you will need to re-enter your preferences during every visit and that some areas of the website may not function at all or function properly.

3. What kinds of cookies do we use?

On our websites, [session cookies (temporary cookies that disappear when you close the browser) and permanent cookies (cookies that remain on your computer, even after closing the browser)] are used for the following purposes: [Processes: Process cookies allow the website to function and provide the services you expect, such as navigation, access to secure areas, etc. Since the website would not function properly without these cookies, process cookies are essential.] [Preferences: Thanks to preference cookies, the website can remember you preferences with regard to the website, such as language, font size, etc. These cookies are not necessary, but they enhance the user experience, as you do not have to re-enter your preferences every time your visit the website.] [Safety: Safety cookies are used to authenticate you as the user, to prevent the fraudulent use of login details, to protect user information, etc. These cookies are essential for our secure websites.] [Advertising: Advertising cookies tailor the advertisements that appear on a website to you as the user in order to collect specific information on you, such as the type of websites you have visited, the choices you have made on websites, etc. This information is used to determine what kinds of advertisements are shown. Our advertising partners include the following:

Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
United States

Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-7329
United States

Facebook Ireland Limited
4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland
VAT reg. no. IE9692928F

][Performance: Performance cookies collect information on how you use a website. This information includes the pages you visit most often, your activity on the website and how often you return. The information collected is normally used and analysed anonymously (using Google Analytics) for statistical purposes in order to improve the website and surfing experience.

If you do not want information on your website visit to be forwarded to Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl).]

CONTACT

Questions?

We are the party responsible for processing your personal data. If you have any questions or comments after reading our Privacy and Cookies Policy with regard to the protection of your personal data or cookies, you can contact us using the contact information stated above. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of receipt.

For additional information on personal data protection, you can contact the Data Protection Authority (Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer) at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, phone: 02/274.48.00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be.